Prof. Dr. Tom Vander Beken

Director IRCP since 01 July 1999

Contact Details:

E-mail:
Phone:
+32 (0)9 264 69 39
 
+32 (0)9 264 69 71
Address:

Universiteitstraat 4
B-9000 Gent
Office 06.02.130.052

Share in your network:

Author Bio:

Personal:
born on 08 September 1968
Job description:
Professor at Department of Criminology, Penal Law & Social Law- Ghent University - since 01 October 2010
Senior Lecturer at Department of Penal Law & Criminology - Ghent University - from 01 October 2008 to 30 September 2010
Lecturer at Department of Penal Law & Criminology - Ghent University - from 01 October 2000 to 30 September 2008
Post-doctoral assistant at Department of Penal Law & Criminology - Ghent University - from 01 October 1999 to 30 September 2000
Academic Assistant (100%) at Department of Penal Law & Criminology - Ghent University - from 01 August 1996 to 30 September 1999
Academic Assistant (70%) at Department of Penal Law & Criminology - Ghent University - from 01 February 1995 to 31 July 1996
Academic Assistant (50%) at Department of Penal Law & Criminology - Ghent University - from 01 January 1994 to 31 January 1995
Researcher (50%) at Ghent University - from 01 July 1993 to 31 December 2013
Teaching assistant at Department of Civil Law - Ghent University - from 01 March 1993 to 01 June 1993
Attorney at Ghent Bar - from 01 October 1991 to 31 July 1996
IRCP Membership:
Director IRCP since 01 July 1999
Member IRCP since 01 July 1993

Brief CV:

IRCP function:
Director
2013 - 2017: Secretary of the Committee of Social Sciences and Humanities of the Research Council of Ghent University
2010 - 2016: Member of the expert panel on Law and Criminology of the Research Foundation Flanders (FWO)
2012 - 2014: Member of the Commission on Science Policy (CWB) of the Flemish Council for Science and innovation (VRWI)
2013 - present: Member of the Management Committee of Ghent University's Multidisciplinary Research Platforms
2012 - 2013: Member of the Doctoral Schools of Arts, Humanities & Law of Ghent University
2005 - 2013: Chair External Supervising Committee of the prison of Ghent
2005 - 2013: Member Committee for individual complaints of residents of closed centres for asylum seekers
2012 - present: Member of the Advisory Board to the Research and Documention Centre of the Dutch Ministry of Security and Justice
2012 - present: Member of the Committee on the Institutional Research Plan of Ghent University
2011 - 2012: Chair of the evaluation panel of the Master of Criminal Investigation programme (Dutch Police Academy)
2011 - 2012: Member of the research evaluation panel of the Netherlands Institute for the Study of Crime and Law Enforcement (NSCR) for the Dutch Research Council (NWO)
2006 - 2012: Member of the Committee of Social Sciences and Humanities of the Research Council of Ghent University
2010 - 2011: Expert for the Agency for Innovation by Science and Technology (IWT) on pre-doctoral research proposals
2009 - 2010: Evaluator European Commission - COST proposals regarding social sciences (European Cooperation in the Field of Technical and Scientific Research)
2009 - 2010: Member Scientific Committee Conference on Research, development and innovation for a more secure Europe
2009 - present: European Cooperation in the Field of Technical and Scientific Research
2006 - 2009: Member of the Research Council of Ghent University College
2007 - 2008: Member Chamber of Knowledge (Kenniskamer), Ministery for Justice, the Netherlands 
2007 - 2008: Member Committee of experts on local administrative sanctions
2007 - 2008: Expert "Trends in security in Belgium: a glance at 2011", Federal Police, National Security Plan 2008-2011 
2007 - 2008: Member Accompanying Committee “Threat Assessment 2008”, Dutch Police 
2007 - 2008: Member Evaluation Committee Sanders Chair, Erasmus University Rotterdam 
2005 - 2008: Chair "Samenwerkingsverband Herstelbemiddeling en Constructieve Afhandeling van Delicten gepleegd door Minderjarigen" (Mediation and constructive reaction to offences committed by minors), Ghent
2006 - 2007: Chair of the working group "Justice" of the States-general for the approach towards victims of road accidents, Flemish Community
1996 - 2007: Member Association Internationale de Droit Pénal / International Association of Penal Law
2006 - present: Member of the Research Council of Ghent University
2005 - 2006: Member Scientific Committee "Ontgrendeld" (offenders with a mental retardation), Obra vzw 
2004 - 2006: Belgisch Luxemburgse Unie voor Strafrecht ( BLUS)
2005 - present: European Society of Criminology
2004 - 2005: Member Methodological Working Group on the Duch National Threat Assessment, Dutch Police 
2004 - 2005: Member Scientific Committee “Complaint management within the judiciary”, High Council for Justice (Hoge Raad voor de Justitie) 
2000 - 2004: Member of the group of academics in Europe on organised crime, European Union
2000 - 2004: Member EU-forum on the prevention of organised crime
2002 - 2003: Member of the Crime Proofing Steering Group, European Commission
2000 - 2003: Group of Specialist on Criminal Law and Criminological aspects of Organised Crime, Council of Europe (PC-S-CO)
1998 - 2002: Member Gezelschap voor Internationaal Strafrecht ( GIS) (the Netherlands)
2001 - present: Member Scientific Committee, Ministery for Justice, Belgian Organised Crime Report
1999 - 2001: Member Standing committee of experts on international immigration, refugee and criminal law (the Netherlands)
1999 - 2000: Member Liga voor de Rechten van de Mens (Ligue for Human Rights)
1998 - 2000: Member of the Faculty Board of Ghent University Law School representing the academic assistants
1996 - 1998: Member Union belge et luxembourgeoise de droit pénal (Belgo-Luxembourg Union of Criminal Law)